100-09-4 4-Methoxybenzoic Acid Chemical Raw Materials In Cosmetic
4-methoxybenzoic acid, also known as p-Anisic acid or draconic
acid, is one of the isomers of anisic acid. The term "anisic acid"
often refers to this form specifically. 4-methoxybenzoic acid is
found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is
insoluble in water, highly soluble in alcohols and soluble in
ether, and ethyl acetate. It is used as an intermediate for
eggplant and can also be used in spices and preservatives.
CAS No: 100-09-4
EC No: 202-818-5
Physical and Chemical Properties
Physical State: Powder
Appearance: white - very slightly beige
Odor: Not available.
pH: Not available.
Vapor Pressure: Not available.
Viscosity: Not available.
Boiling Point: 275 deg C @ 760.00mm Hg
Freezing/Melting Point: 181.00 - 186.00 deg C
Autoignition Temperature: > 250 deg C (> 482.00 deg F)
Flash Point: 185 deg C ( 365.00 deg F)
Explosion Limits, lower: Not available.
Explosion Limits, upper: Not available.
Decomposition Temperature: Not available.
Solubility in water: 0.3 g/l (20 deg C)
Specific Gravity/Density: Not available.
Molecular Formula: C8H8O3
Molecular Weight: 152.15
BeiLi is a professional manufacturer of pharmaceutical
intermediates and fine chemical raw materials in China, we can
provide worldwide customers with high quality p-Anisic acid.
|Water||Quality standard||Q/320507 LBM10-2006|
4-methoxybenzoic acid has antiseptic properties. It is also used as
an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic
compounds.As pharmaceutical intermediate used to producing
3-Amino-4-methoxybenzoic acid and 4-methoxybenzoyl chloride etc.;
also used as fine chemical raw material to produce aromatics,
cosmetics etc, can also take part in many organic syntheses.
The paraffin preservatives are controversial because of their
potential endocrine disrupting properties, and many children and
cosmetics products in Europe and the United States have begun to
stop using the type of preservatives and declare "free of parabens"
on the product label. As early as 2012, Johnson & Johnson began
to announce the elimination or reduction of personal care products
in the formaldehyde-releasing preservatives, parabens preservatives
and other chemical ingredients to dispel consumer concerns.
4-methoxybenzoic acid has become increasingly significant as
multi-functional raw material in the cosmetic. Thus, for example,
aqueous compositions and their use in cosmetics are known, which
contain 1-30% p-methoxybenzoic acid and up to 50% of one or more
polyols, like glycerol. One base, like sodium hydroxide, and citric
acid is also contained herein. The compositions have a pH of 5.2.
Apart from its main function as masking agent and aroma component,
this raw material's interesting qualities of biologically
stabilizing cosmetic and dermatologic formulations as well as being
an active ingredient against specific germs in skin- and hair-care
products have attracted a lot of attention.
Store in a cool, dry place. Keep container closed when not in use.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of
water and seek medical advice.
Wear suitable protective clothing.